Team NUH Awards 2023 - our first quarterly winners! | Latest news

Team NUH Awards 2023 - our first quarterly winners!

We are pleased to formally announce the Winners and Highly Commended staff members from our first Team NUH Awards quarterly round.

Staff from across our hospitals in a variety of roles have been awarded. Detailed below are the winners and highly commended individuals or teams in each category.

Nominations for our Team NUH Awards are open all year round. Click here to find out more and to submit a nomination.

Trust Award - sponsored by Nottingham City Transport

WINNERS

Ernesto Marongiu, Ward Caterer 
Karen Calladine, Staff Nurse
Noor Faridah Ahmad Farid, Foundation Year 1 Doctor

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kirstie Williams, Nurse Specialist, Gynaecology
Lucas Leite Fonseca, Physiotherapy Team Leader

Nominated
Fetal care/medicine team
Terri Buckley, Therapy Support Worker
Vascular CNP Team

Empower Award 

WINNERS

Kathryn Manning and Laura Hardwick, Lead Lung Cancer Nurse Specialists
Laura Doherty, Ward Manager, Critical Care 
Ward D35 Nurses and CSW’s

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Laura Appleton, Clinical Educator 
Louise Bell, Patient Pathway Administrator

Nominated 
Acute Learning Disabilities Team
Cat Goodin, Clinical Specialist Physiotherapist 
Chris Dekepper, Lead Accountant
Claire Varden, Principle Analyst
Faisal Ayub, Systems Administrator 
Jen Pooley, Clinical Educator 
John Oni, Consultant 
Liavel Vargas, Institute Practice Development Lead, Post Graduate Education
Nadine Graba and Hayley Kidger, Occupational Therapist and Physio Therapist 
Sandra Smith and Sarah Gallagher, Activity Coordinators 
Tracy Keane, Deputy Chief Nurse

Ambitious Award - sponsored by Nottingham Health Science Partners 

WINNERS

Cataract Surgery Team
Fiona McLoughlin, Occupational Therapy Team Leader 
QMC Painting Team

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Emma Walker, Deputy Sister, Acute Medicine 
Michelle Beazer, Triage Midwife

Nominated 
Aimee Hibbert, Clinical Research Officer
Rashda Hussain, Medical PA
Rowena Padamsey, Advanced Occupational Therapy Practitioner

Mindful Award

WINNERS

Imogen Burgess and Teresa McDonnell, Associate Practitioner, Microbiology and Higher Medical Laboratory Assistant
Maria Dowd, Waiting List Coordinator
Nicki Kendall, Ward Administrator 

HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Stephanie Hodgson, Medicine Management Technician
Steven Smith, Porter 

Nominated 
Clifford Sia, Foundation Year 1 Doctor
Molly Bamber, Senior Therapeutic Radiographer
Sabrina Bhundoo, Staff Nurse
Waquas Akram, Sterile Service Production Manager

Nurturing Award - sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

WINNERS

Alana Singh, Practice Development Lead, Wider Workforce
Dr Sarah Khan, Consultant Medical Oncologist 
Jackie Gandy, Professional Midwifery Advocate

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Kate Johnson, Staff Nurse / Clinical Educator
Liavel Vargas, Institute Practice Development Lead, Post Graduate Education

Nominated 
Bulkhosi Manyakanya, Staff Nurse
Carys Whincup, Reporting Radiographer
Hannah Chatterjee, Therapy Services Manager
Jo Tomlinson, Head of Property (Estates)

United Award

WINNERS

Gail Taylor, Discharge Coordinator
Paula Charlton, EFM Hub Manager
Paediatric Intensive Care Unit Team (PICU)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Amber Copeland, Alcohol Care Team Coordinator
Maxillofacial Outpatient Department Dental Nurses and HCA’s

Nominated 
A&E Department
Bev Brady, Lead Nurse Clinical Service Development 
Bramley Ward Team
Dr Cristina Parente, SpR Microbiology
Dr Nicola Hinchcliffe, SpR Microbiology
Hollie Bell, HR Support Apprentice
Karmel Bandy-Webb, ST Infectious Diseases 
Maria Borja, Deputy Sister
Nicola Stevenson, IBD Team Assistant
Pauline Campbell, Administration and Systems Manager
Peter Bexon and John Salmon, Facilities Assistants
Tina Jenkins, Sterile Services Team Manager
Steven Lee, Tony Norman and Robert Parkinson, Contractor Assurance Manager, Technical Support Contractor and EUC Senior Technician
Vincent Keep, Senior Project Manager, Estates 

Honest Award - sponsored by Browne Jacobson

WINNER

Sophie Thompson, Speciality PA, Cardiology 

HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Claudia Brown, Clinic Coordinator
Lynette Leek, Waiting List Coordinator

Public Award - sponsored by Nottingham Hospitals Charity 

WINNERS

Eleanor Mackmin, Midwife
Kamal Manek, Spinal Practitioner  
Motor Neurone Disease Team

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Denise Travers, Staff Nurse ED
Gina Salerno, Maternity Support Worker

Nominated 
ACU Team - City Hospital
Spinal Therapy Services Team
Trusha Patel, Occupational Therapy Team Leader 
Valentina Cesano, Healthcare Assistant

Well done to all individual staff members and teams nominated in our first quarterly round, who all thoroughly deserve this recognition for their fantastic achievements. 

Can you help us improve our website?

Please help us to improve the Nottingham University Hospitals website by filling in this short six question survey.

Complete the website survey

*If you have filled in this survey, press the X in the top right corner

Cookies on the NUH website

We’ve put some small files called cookies on your device to make our site work. We’d also like to use analytics cookies. These send information about how our site is used. We use this information to improve our site. You can read more about our cookies before you choose.

Please choose a setting: