Team NUH Awards - January quarterly round nominations revealed | Latest news

Team NUH Awards - January quarterly round nominations revealed

With over 17,000 staff, we are passionate about recognising and awarding their achievements.

Our Team NUH awards programme is open for nominations all year round. Winning and highly commended nominations in 8 categories are decided on three times a year (January, April and July) by an internal judging panel, we call these the quarterly rounds. 

For our first quarterly round of 2023, we are delighted to share the nominees per category award...

Trust Award

Ernesto Marongiu, Ward Caterer 
Fetal care/medicine team
Karen Calladine, Staff Nurse
Kirstie Williams, Nurse Specialist Gynaecology
Lucas Leite Fonseca, Physiotherapy Team Leader
Noor Faridah Ahmad Farid, Foundation Year 1 Doctor
Terri Buckley, Therapy Support Worker
Vascular CNP Team

Empower Award 

Acute Learning Disabilities Team
Cat Goodin, Clinical Specialist Physiotherapist 
Chris Dekepper, Lead Accountant
Claire Varden, Principle Analyst
Faisal Ayub, Systems Administrator 
Jen Pooley, Clinical Educator 
John Oni, Consultant 
Kathryn Manning and Laura Hardwick, Lead Lung Cancer Nurse Specialists
Laura Appleton, Clinical Educator 
Laura Doherty, Sister / Ward Manager 
Liavel Vargas, Institute Practice Development Lead Post Graduate Education
Louise Bell, Patient Pathway Administrator
Nadine Graba and Hayley Kidger, Occupational Therapist and Physio Therapist 
Sandra Smith and Sarah Gallagher, Activity Coordinators 
Tracy Keane, Deputy Chief Nurse
Ward D35 Nurses and CSW’s

Ambitious Award

Aimee Hibbert, Clinical Research Officer
Cataract Surgery Team
Emma Walker, Deputy Sister
Fiona McLoughlin, Occupational Therapy Team Leader - x 2 nominations
Michelle Beazer, Midwife
Rashda Hussain, Medical PA
Rowena Padamsey, Advanced Occupational Therapy Practitioner
The Painting Team

Mindful Award

Clifford Sia, Foundation Year 1 Doctor
Imogen Burgess and Teresa McDonnell, High Specialist Medical Lab Assistants
Maria Dowd, Waiting List Coordinator
Molly Bamber, Senior Therapeutic Radiographer
Nicki Kendall, Ward Administrator 
Sabrina Bhundoo, Staff Nurse
Stephanie Hodgson, Medicine Management Technician
Steven Smith, Patient Escort - x 2 nominations
Waquas Akram, Sterile Service Production Manager

Nurturing Award

Alana Singh, Practice Development Lead Wider Workforce - x 3 nominations
Bulkhosi Manyakanya, Staff Nurse
Carys Whincup, Reporting Radiographer
Dr Sarah Khan, Medical Oncology Consultant
Hannah Chatterjee, Therapy Services Manager
Jackie Gandy, Professional Midwifery Advocate
Jo Tomlinson, Head of Property (Estates)
Kate Johnson, Staff Nurse / Clinical Educator
Liavel Vargas, Institute Practice Development Lead Post Graduate Education

United Award

A&E Department
Amber Copeland, Alcohol Care Team Coordinator
Bev Brady, Lead Nurse Clinical Service Development 
Bramley Ward Team
Dr Cristina Parente, SpR Microbiology
Dr Nicola Hinchcliffe, SpR Microbiology
Gail Taylor, Discharge Coordinator - x 2 nominations
Hollie Bell, HR Support Apprentice
Karmel Bandy-Webb, ST Infectious Diseases 
Maria Borja, Deputy Sister
Maxillofacial Outpatient Department Dental Nurses and HCA’s
Nicola Stevenson, IBD Team Assistant
Paula Charlton, Hub Manager
Pauline Campbell, Administration and Systems Manager
Peter Bexon and John Salmon, Facilities Assistants - x 2 nominations
The Paediatric Intensive Care Unit Team (PICU)
Tina Jenkins, Sterile Services Team Manager
Steven Lee, Tony Norman and Robert Parkinson, Contractor Assurance Manager, Technical Support Contractor and EUC Senior Technician
Vincent Keep, Senior Project Manager - Estates - x 2 nominations

Honest Award

Claudia Brown, Clinic Coordinator
Lynette Leek, Waiting List Coordinator
Sophie Thompson, Speciality PA

Public Award

ACU Team - City Hospital
Denise Travers, Staff Nurse ED
Eleanor Mackmin, Midwife
Gina Salerno, Maternity Support Worker
Kamal Manek, Spinal Practitioner - x 3 nominations 
Motor Neurone Disease Team
Spinal Therapy Services Team

Trusha Patel, Occupational Therapy Team Leader 
Valentina Cesano, Healthcare Assistant

To award more of our staff, where possible, there will now be 3 Winning and 2 Highly Commended awards presented per category, per quarterly round. 

Well done to all staff members and teams nominated for this quarterly round!
Those voted for as Winners or Highly Commended in their category by our panel of judges, will be presented with their award in our hospitals soon.  

Click here to find out more about the Team NUH Awards and to submit a nomination.

Comments

Add a response »

No comments yet: why not be the first to contribute?