Team NUH Awards final quarterly round winners | Latest news

Team NUH Awards final quarterly round winners

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (NUH) is pleased to formally announce the Winners and Highly Commended awardees in the third and final quarterly round of our Team NUH Awards 2023. 

Once again, staff from across our hospitals in a variety of roles have been awarded. Detailed below are the winning and highly commended individuals and teams, along with a list of all nominees in each category. 

Trust Award - sponsored by Nottingham City Transport

WINNERS

Annabel Kane, Duty Matron
The Food Service Team Leaders - City Hospital 
Shairashree Kumaran, Foundation Year 1 Doctor

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Hannah Chatterjee, Therapy Services Manager
Melissa Kennedy, Specialist Clinical Pharmacist

Nominated 
ENT Admin Management Team
Jaeng Pulk, Ward Receptionist
Mobile Device Management Team     
 

Empower Award 

WINNERS

Asha Samuel, Senior Staff Nurse
Jayne Kennie, Physiotherapist
Paul Chenery, Quality, Training and Transformation Manager

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Amanda Richardson, Ward Manager
Rebecca Boulton, Clinical Research Manager

Nominated 
Andrew Rose, Senior Projects Manager
Anna Risden, Equipment Coordinator
Catherine Hunter, Capacity and Flow Matron
Hannah Hall, Medical Examiners Officer
Hannah Wingfield, Pathway General Manager
Joanne Kay, Training Team Leader – Theatres
Linden Lodge HCA and Nursing Team
Matthew Thornton, Assistant Food Production Manager
Nicola Smart, Library Services Manager
Noah Chua, Trust Grade Tier 1 Doctor
Patricia Hellen, General Clinical Administrator
Rubi Lico and Sharon Saunders, Advance Clinical Practitioner and Clinical Lead for Senior Leadership Development
Shalina Hopkins, Divisional Finance Manager   


Ambitious Award - sponsored by Nottingham Health Science Partners 

WINNERS

The Frailty Admission and Discharge Unit Leadership Team 
Megan Dawes, Arts Coordinator
Paul Chenery, Quality, Training and Transformation Manager

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Joanne Kay, Training Team Leader – Theatres
Shirley Tench, Specialist Mental Health Practitioner

Nominated 

Bronwyn Stevens, Theatre Support Worker
Daniel Galloway, Theatres Stores Coordinator
 

Mindful Award

WINNERS

Helen Marsh and Dawn Gutteridge, Cardiac Rehab Sister and Cardiac Rehab Nurse
Lynn Cresswell, Surgery Capacity and Flow Team Leader
Tracy Dawn, Duty Matron


HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Ayleen Haywood, Prehab Team Lead
Bronwyn Stevens, Theatre Support Worker

Nominated 
Ashley Storey, Service Lead – Estates & Facilities Management
Danielle Kitson, Deputy Sister Pre Op Assessment
Fracture Clinic HCA Team
Heather Howe, Patient Pathway Administrator
Letegebrial Berhe, Staff Nurse
Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS) Team     
Reshma Thomas, Staff Nurse
Simon White, Outpatient Administrator
 

Nurturing Award - sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

WINNERS

Carol Rogers, Deputy Service Manager
Karen King, Advanced Nurse Practitioner
Tom Lappin, Assistant Head of Facilities

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Joanne Daniels, Clinical Specialist Dietitian
Lisa Flint, Surgery Pathway Lead Practitioner

Nominated

Alison Jones, Cleaning Services Assistant
Barbara Doughty, Switchboard Operator
City Stoma Team            
Claire Williams, Critical Care Deputy Sister
Debra Duke, Deputy Team Leader Ophthalmology Theatres
Denise Saunders , Cleaning Services Assistant
Elizabeth Potter, Ward Administrator
Emma Ramsey, Assistant Facilities Manager
Jennifer Cannop, Ward Receptionist
Jo Hobbs, Clinical Research Portfolio Manager
Katherine Wheddon, Senior Physiotherapist
Louise Brinklow, Team Leader Theatres
Michelle Broadstock, Imaging Assistant
Pradhib Venkatesan, Consultant, Infectious Diseases
Robyn Lunt, Administration Manager
Ruth Terry, Triage Midwife
Shameem Asif-Suleman, Team Leader NCCTT
Sonia Haughton, Receptionist
Tina Reid, Awards and Recognition Manager
 

United Award - sponsored by DrDoctor 

WINNERS

Frances Jagger, Ward Manager
Marie Henson-Edwards, Medical Examiners Officer
The Medical Physics MRI Team

HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Alis Ergen, Interpreter
Mike Shelvey, EUC Team Leader

Nominated 
Aleena Joy, Practice Educator
Alison Ledwitch, Deputy Service Manager
Andrew Rose, Senior Projects Manager
Carly Hawksley-Finch, Ward Manager
Edwardson Cantos, Deputy Ward Manager
Elective Orthopaedics Theatres Team     
Facilities Team Leaders City Hospital 
Karen Scragg, Healthcare Assistant
Laura Zahid, Ward Sister
Lay Lambert, Theatre Support Worker
Logistics Team - Treatment Centre         
Lois Daniels, Clinical Research Delivery Manager
Megan Dawes, Arts Co-ordinator
Naomi Dockerty, Matron
Peter Carlisle, Food Production Supervisor
Practical Obstetric Multi-Professional Training (PROMPT) Team
Tracy Westby, Outpatient Coordinator
Urology Recovery Team
Victoria Fensome, Deputy Divisional Nurse
 

Honest Award - sponsored by Browne Jacobson

WINNER

Hannah Chatterjee, Therapy Services Manager

HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Shairashree Kumaran, Foundation Year 1 Doctor

Nominated 
Danielle Kitson, Deputy Sister Pre Op Assessment
Catherine Hunter, Capacity and Flow Matron
Claire Williams, Critical Care Deputy Sister


Public Award - sponsored by Nottingham Hospitals Charity 

WINNERS

Ellie Hobbs, Physiotherapy Advanced Practitioner, Spinal
Michael Horne, Senior Youth Worker
The Paediatric Gastroenterology Team  

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Jamie Johnson, Clinical Specialist - Physiotherapy
Jisha Vargheese, Staff Nurse

Nominated
Angela Rogers and Andrea Mawson, Hospital Hotel Manager and Administration Assistant Patient Hotel 
Audiology Team             
Bashaer AlAbbas, Student Nurse              
Brain Injury Living Life (BRILL) Team        
Clinton Gordon-Clayton, Healthcare Assistant    
Colorectal Team              
Dr Betsy Cleave, Pre-CCT Locum Consultant Immunologist
Dr Budd Mendis, Consultant Physician - Diabetes
Heather Syson, Healthcare Assistant - General Surgery
Hospital Hotel Team  
Kay Edwards, Physiotherapist
Leengate Building Project Team
Liz Thomas, Orthotic Clinical Lead
Loxley Ward Team          
Lucy Murphy, Nurse Consultant - Dermatology
Lung Oncology Nurses - City Hospital
Michelle Whitehouse and Dr Paul Martin, Paediatric Surgery Specialist Nurse and Consultant Anaesthetist           
Paediatric Renal Team   
Parencentesis Team      
Rachael Cooke, Student Nurse  
Sara Wishart, Midwife
Stella Peck, OD Coordinator
Ward E17 Team
Ward E40 Team


We would like to congratulate all individual staff members and teams nominated in our third quarterly round, who all thoroughly deserve this recognition for their fantastic achievements. 

Can you help us improve our website?

Please help us to improve the Nottingham University Hospitals website by filling in this short six question survey.

Complete the website survey

*If you have filled in this survey, press the X in the top right corner

Cookies on the NUH website

We’ve put some small files called cookies on your device to make our site work. We’d also like to use analytics cookies. These send information about how our site is used. We use this information to improve our site. You can read more about our cookies before you choose.

Please choose a setting: