you have symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) – a high temperature, a new continuous cough, or a loss of, or change in, your normal sense of smell or taste (anosmia) – the advice is to stay at home for 10 days. Information on self-isolation rules if a member of your household tests positive for Covid-19 or if you are classed as a contact, can be found here.

If you think you have symptoms, please do not attend your hospital appointment until you are advised it is safe to do so. Please contact us to rearrange your appointment, or to re-organise treatment and tests.

The latest information on the Covid-19 vaccination programme in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire can be found here

Recognise any familiar faces?

Nominations are still open, but you can see who has won or been highly commended for a Team NUH Award so far

Winner's spotlight

Picture of award winner, Eleanor Meet Ela, one of our Ward Sisters.

Eleanor manages staff in a caring, thoughtful and inclusive manner. Regardless of time constraints or pressures, she remains accessible and supportive. Her team say that she makes them feel like part of a family. 

A big congratulations to Eleanor on winning a Team NUH Award in the Nurturing category!

Do you want to nominate a member of our staff, or if you work at NUH, a colleague? Please do so by clicking the relevant link below.

To submit a nomination as a member of staff click here.

To submit a nomination as a member of the public click here. 

Public Award

 

Laura Bennett Image

Winner

Laura Bennett

Clinical Nurse Specialist, Children's Burns and Plastics

Gynaecology Oncology Team

Highly Commended

Gynaecology Oncology Team

 

 

 

Winner Nurse Ward C31

 

Winner

Jane McGarvey 

Staff Nurse Ward C31

Highly Commended Paediatric Dieticians

Highly Commended

Michelle Short and Jenny Creek

Paediatric Dieticians

 

 

 

Nightingale Ward

Winner

ARCU on Nightingale 2

Entire Ward

Charlotte Ryton

Highly Commended

Charlotte Ryton

Colorectal Nurse Specialist

Trust Award

 

Jenna Moore image

Winner

Jenna Moore

Switchboard Team Leader

Highly Commended

Joanne Waterfall

Senior Neonatal Staff Nurse

 

Winner Macmillan Cancer Information Officer

Winner

Ayleen Forfar 

Macmillan Cancer Information Officer

Highly Commended

Highly Commended Children's Palliative Care Nurse

Caroline Dorsett

Children's Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist

 

 

Charley Parr

Winner

Doctor Charley Parr

Chief Registrar for CAS Division and Acute Medicine Registrar

Highly Commended

Linda Moorhouse

Linda Moorhouse

PA to Director of Estates and Facilities, and Programme Support Officer

Empower Award

 

 

Gillian Priday image

Winner

Gillian Priday

Macmillan Clinical Nurse Specialist for Long Term Survivors of Teenage and Young Adult Cancer

Sharon Littlewood Image

Highly Commended

Sharon Littlewood

Phlebotomy Clinical Educator

 

Resilience Team

Winner

The Resilience Team

 

Community Midwifery Team and Data Clerks

Highly Commended

Community Midwifery Team and Data Clerks

 

 

Microbiology Team

Winner

Covid-19 Microbiology Team

 

Emily Brookes

Highly Commended

Emily Brookes

Sustainability Officer

Ambitious Award

 

Sonny Mandac image

Winner

Sonny Mandac

Department Manager, Eye Casualty

Sally Wood image

Highly Commended

Sally Wood

Recognise & Rescue and Sepsis Matron

 

Cleaning Service Assistants

Winners

Deanna Keely & Olga Gooch

Cleaning Services Assistants - Covid-19 Rapid Response Nights Team 

 

Highly Commended

Eleanor Dunstan

ST3 Service Lead

 

Emma Castles

Winner

Emma Castles

Clinical Support Worker, Children's Diabetes

PACS Radiology Team

Highly Commended

PACS Radiology Team

 

 

Mindful Award

 

Tamzin Gordon image

Winner

Tamzin Gordon

DREEAM Admin Clerical Assistant

 

 

 

Chaplain

Winner

Arthur Shivas

Chaplain

Radiology Admin Team

Highly Commended

Radiology Administrative Team

 

 

 

Winner

Kerry Snaith

Community Midwife

 

Highly Commended

Ruth Smith

Principal Therapeutic Radiographer

 


 

Nurturing Award

 

Nikki Camina Image

Winner

Nikki Camina

Paediatric Rheumatology Nurse Specialist

F18 team image

Highly Commended

Ward F18

Trauma and Orthopaedics

 

Interim Ward Sister

Winner

Eleanor Mandac

Interim Ward Sister C31/STU

Cardiology Registrar

Highly Commended

Joon Tan

ST7 Cardiology Registrar

 

 

 

 

Julie Humber

Winner

Julie Humber
Resus Training Officer

 

 

Highly Commended

Doctor Louise Denvir

Consultant Paediatrician

United Award

 

Matt Bodell image

Winner

Matt Bodell

Nurse and Hospital@Night Coordinator

Ellie Knowles image

Highly Commended

Ellie Knowles

Volunteer

 

Ophthalmology Service Manager

Winner

Ann Cooper

Opthalmology Service Manager

Covid-19 Vaccine Hub Team

Highly Commended

Queen's Medical Centre Covid-19 Vaccination Hub

 

 

 

Doctor Josie Drew

Winner

Doctor Josie Drew
Associate Specialist Paediatrician

Doctor Joanne Cooper

Highly Commended

Doctor Joanne Cooper

Assistant Director of Nursing

 

Honest Award

 

Clare Cooper image

Winner

Clare Cooper

Patient and Family Liaison Officer

 

PALS picture

Highly Commended

Patient Advice and Liaison Service

For 'Messages to Loved Ones' project

 

Healthcare Assistant

Winner

Elaine Smith

Spinal Unit Healthcare Assistant

 

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Administrative Assistant

Highly Commended

Scott Turner

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Administrative Assistant

 

 

Cardiac Surgery Secretaries and Administrative Team

Winner

Cardiac Surgery Secretaries and Administrative Team

 

 

Katie Bennett

Highly Commended

Katie Bennett

Health Care Assistant