Shortlist

We're pleased to reveal the teams and individuals who have been shortlisted for this year's NUHonours Awards.

 

Acute Medicine

Amber Bristow - Emergency Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Healthcare of Older People Ward Sisters

Dr Jane Dewar - Consultant, Cystic Fibrosis

 

Cancer & Associated Specialties

Cardiac Catheter Lab Multi-Disciplinary Team

Deborah Farndale - Discharge Co-ordinator

Carol Parlor - Deputy Day Care Sister

 

Corporate

QMC main reception staff

Theresa Walsh - Assistant Director of Nursing

Steph Knowles - Health & Wellbeing Co-ordinator

 

Diabetes, Infectious Diseases, Renal & Cardiovascular

Dr Matthew Hall - Renal Consultant

Stroke Ward Managers and Teams

Julia Ivanova - Deputy Sister, Cardiology

 

Diagnostics & Clinical Support

Medical Photography Team

Back & Pain Team

CFS/ME Service Team

 

Digestive Diseases and Thoracics

Susan Asbury - Receptionist on Ward C31, QMC

Reki Patel, Kit Jackson & the Nursing Team on Ward E15, QMC

Elaine Peck - Staff Nurse, Barclay Ward, City

 

Estates & Facilities

Cystic Fibrosis Centre chefs

Boiler House Team at City

Duane Vickers - Catering Van Driver

 

Family Health

Kate Frost - Paediatric Research Assistant

Gill Young & Caroline Ward - Nurse Specialists, Children's Urology

Julie Golding - Gynae-oncology Nurse Specialist

 

Fundraiser of the Year 

Suzanne Hawkins - Ward Manager, Stroke

Claire Hardy - Play Specialist, Nottingham Children's Hospital

 

Head & Neck

Dr Phil Hollows & the Maxillofacial Team

Iftekhar Choudhury - Staff Nurse, Ward C25, QMC

Linda Sellors - Skin Cancer Nurse Specialist

 

Member of the Year

Membership Reference Group

Trish Cargill - Volunteer & public member

Richard Pratt - Volunteer & public member

 

Musculoskeletal and Neurosciences

Ward D11 Nursing Team, QMC

Carolynne Woodward - Receptionist, Ward C5, QMC

Ward Sisters in Elective Orthopaedics

 

Partnership

Penny Tindall - Project Lead, Trust improvement programme Better for You

Penny Cole & the Anthony Nolan Cord Collection Team

Penny Storr & East Midlands Radiology Consortium Team

 

Research Impact of the Year

Dr Joanne Cooper - Head of Nursing & Midwifery Research

Kerry Evans - Midwife, City

Medicines for Children Research Network East Team

 

Specialist Support

Catherine Woods - Pain Nurse Specialist

Jenny Bakewell & Donnah Morris - Ward Managers, Critical Care (E12), QMC

Bruce Beba - Staff Nurse, Critical Care, City

 

Volunteer

Sonia Bhatti - Volunteer

Macmillan Cancer Support volunteers

Jan Clifford - Volunteer

 

Many congratulations colleagues and teams for this wonderful achievement and to everyone who was nominated for NUHonours Awards this year.

You can see further coverage of the shortlist in the Nottingham Post. 

The winners of this year's NUHonours Awards will be announced on 28 November.





Our Charity

Our Charity

NUHonours Awards is sponsored by our Nottingham Hospitals Charity.

Thank you to the Charity for the ongoing support.

NHS Nottingham University Hospitals
Cookie Disclaimer

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a better online experience. If you continue to use our site without changing your browser settings, we'll assume you are happy to receive cookies. Please read our Cookie policy for more information.